INFORMATION NOTICE ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

We at C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. (“Data Controller”, “C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.”) process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”, “PDPL”) and applicable regulations, and make all efforts in order to protect these data by means of taking all technical and administrative measures as stipulated by the applicable laws and regulations. By this information notice, we would like to provide you with detailed information on the processes through which your personal data are processed.

Accordingly, by means of taking all the required technical and administrative measures, C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. will process your personal data within the limits as set forth under the pertinent provisions of the Constitution of the Republic of Turkey, the applicable international agreements to which our country is a party and, all the applicable legislation on personal data protection, in particular, the PDPL, and in accordance with the following principles as set forth under the article 4 of the PDPL:

  • Personal data will be processed in compliance with the applicable laws and the rules of good faith,
  • Personal data will be processed legally and kept updated,
  • Personal data will be processed for certain, clear and legitimate purposes,
  • Personal data will be processed only for and limited to the respective purposes,
  • Personal data will be maintained for such a period as indicated in the respective regulations or as may be necessary considering the purpose of processing:

 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. will use the Personal Data for the following purposes upon the approval of the respective users and will not use them for any other purposes in any manner whatsoever. 

  • Take your purchase orders;
  • Offer our products and services;
  • Carry out your payments;
  • Contact you about your purchase orders, products and services and for marketing purposes;
  • Update your information;
  • Manage and maintain your membership and, suggest such products and services that you might be interested in;
  • Ensure that third persons carry out the respective technical, logistic and similar functions on our behalf;
  • Send publications;
  • Send newsletters or notifications through e-mail messages;
  • Answer to your questions and offer an efficient customer service;
  • Inform you about new contents.
  1. As processed through the tab “Sign Up” for the membership with the website of C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.; 
  • Your name and surname considered as identity data will be processed in order to ensure that you are recognized on the membership system of the website of C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş., and that your consent is legally obtained if you consent to the commercial electronic messages being sent to you.
  • Your e-mail address considered as communication data will be processed in order to avoid multiple registrations with the same e-mail on the membership system of the website of C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş; to reach you if it is needed to contact you in respect of the website membership system; to certify the membership procedures; to inform you of the services and products that are offered; and to send advertisements and promotional materials through electronic mail if you consent to the commercial electronic messages being sent to you.
  • Your password considered as procedure security data will be processed in order to ensure that your membership procedures and completed and your membership is securely maintained.
  1. As processed through the tab “My Account” to complete your membership with the website of C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.;
  • Your name and surname considered as identity data will be processed in order to ensure that you are recognized on the membership system of the website of C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş., and that you are properly addressed in case it is needed to contact you for your membership, possible requests and complaints;
  • Your phone number considered as communication data will be processed in order to inform you of the products and services that we offer and; ensure that you are contacted in case it is needed to contact you for your membership, possible requests and complaints;
  • Your favorite list and alarm list considered as other information will be processed to ensure that a data profiling could be carried out for advertisement activities towards you considering your interests and preferences; that you are provided with discounts and campaigns concerning products within the field of your interests and preferences; that an activation code is activated on the website for books bought with an activation code and it is matched with the buyer so that the code details and the respective instructions are carried out for an analysis on the consequences thereof and, that the sales transaction is recognized for the products and services you purchase making use of the financial details such as credit card and account information for the purchase of a book.
  • Your name, surname, Turkish ID number, phone number, birth date, city, and educational background will be processed in order to register you membership and distinguish you from other members;
  1. As processed through the tab “Review” concerning the products offered on the website after your membership with the website of C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. is completed and you become a member;
  • Your reviews considered as customer transaction data will be processed in order to assess your interests and preferences concerning the products we offer; to record your complaints, requests and recommendations; to solve problems concerning such complaints, and ensure that the respective departments are informed thereof to contact you in connection therewith; and get the photos of the possible defective products that are expected to be attached to the respective reports for legal purposes.

In case you enter the website through Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, your apparent name and surname will be used to that end, and your electronic mail address will be shared with us to visit the website as a member. No other data from your accounts on Facebook, Instagram or Twitter will be shared with us.

METHOD AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be processed through fully automatic / not fully automatic means; such as 

  • The information you share when you sign up on the membership system of the website of C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.;
  • The information you add to the ‘My Account Details’ and ‘My Address Details’ pages on your membership account of the website of C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.;
  • The reviews you share on the tab “Reviews” concerning the products offered on the website of C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.;

These data, information and reviews are collected by means of cookies actively used on the website of C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. Your personal data, the processing purposes and collection methods of which are clarified above, may be processed based on the legal reasons as set forth under the article 5 of the PDPL

  • If it is required to process your personal data on the condition that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the Membership Agreement,
  • If it is necessary concerning personal data processing for C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. to fulfill a legal obligation;
  • If C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. needs to process such personal data for its legitimate reasons on the condition that this will not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be transferred:

  • To the lawyers, auditors, tax consultants and other third parties from whom we receive consultancy and service so that we could carry out our business processes legally and in line with our legitimate interests and, use our right of defense during a possible legal procedure;
  • To the attorneys and representatives authorized by you so that we could fulfill our legal obligations;
  • To the regulatory and supervisory agencies as well as other official departments such as courts and execution offices and other public institutions and organizations authorized to request the disclosure of your personal data so that we could fulfill our legal obligations;
  • To the business partners and service providers from which we receive services so that we could develop and improve our infrastructure and security processes irrespective of whether they are residing/ located abroad within the framework of the conditions and purposes of personal data processing as set forth under the articles 8 and 9 of the PDPL. 
  • Your personal data may also be transferred to local and international third parties including but not limited to the program partners, service providers and vendors of C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. as well as the companies and affiliates of C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. and third parties designated by them in order to maintain your membership in an efficient manner for the above-mentioned data processing purposes if you become a member. The personal data collected within the scope of your membership will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized upon the request of the respective member or by C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. after the membership is terminated by the member or C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. save for the periods, through which they are to be kept as required under the applicable regulations.

 YOUR RIGHTS TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Concerning your personal data, you are entitled to:

  1. Learn if their personal data are processed,
  2. Request information accordingly if the personal data of the data subject is processed;
  3. Learn the purpose of the processing of their personal data and if the same are used for the intended purposes,
  4. Learn the identity of such third parties, to whom their personal data are transferred locally or internationally;
  5. Request for the correction if their personal data are processed deficiently or inaccurately;
  6. Ask for the deletion or destruction of the personal data as per the terms and conditions as set forth under the article 7 of the PDPL;
  7. Request that the third parties, to whom your personal data are transferred, are informed of the actions taken as per the subparagraphs (e) and (f) above;
  8. Object to any negative consequences against them as a result of analyses of the personal data exclusively by means of automatic systems,
  9. Request for the indemnification in case of any loss and damage against them due to the illegal processing of the personal data. 

You may send us your requests concerning your rights listed above in writing or by means of a registered electronic mail (KEP) address, a secure mobile signature or an electronic mail address if there is an electronic mail address previously notified to us and recorded in our system accordingly for this purpose. You may use the ‘Application Form for Personal Data Protection” available on our website in order to send us your requests and complaints about the protection of your personal data.

Your application will be answered in in line with the pertinent provisions as set forth under the PDPL and, C Profil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. may request you to provide some additional details in order to verify the identity of the applicant; this information may be requested only to identity the respective person and ensure that the results of the application are shared with the right person.

×
img

    Get a Quote

    Get a Quote